DOWNLOAD THE PDF VERSION OF THE PROGRAM

Day 1

WEDNESDAY, NOV 3

 

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Opening Session
> Blanca San Segundo CSIC research professor at CRAG
> Elisenda Guillaumes Cullell General Director of Agriculture and Livestock. Government of Catalonia

 

SESSION 1


Chair: Josep Maria Casacuberta
09:15 – 09:45 Construction and analysis of a platinum standard reference genome panel for all species of the genus Oryza.
> Rod Wing (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Center for Desert Agiculuture, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia – Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona, USA)
09:45 – 10:15 Meiotic recombination in rice is modified by structural genomic variation.
> Mathias Lorieux (DIADE, IRD, University of Montpellier, CIRAD, Montpellier, France)
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

 

SESSION 2


Chair: Mathias Lorieux
10:45 – 11:15 Impact of Transposable Element dynamics on rice trait variation.
> Josep Maria Casacuberta (Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics, CRAG (CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB), Barcelona, Spain)
11:15 – 11:45 Functional characterization of rice transcription factors regulating C4 PEPC promoters.
> Nelson Saibo (Instituto de Technologia Quimica e Biológica Antonio Xavier, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Oeiras, Portugal)
11:45 – 12:15 Identification and characterization of genes controlling rice inflorescence
> Martin Kater (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:00 POSTER Session

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS I. Rice Genome Research and Evolution


Chair: Concha Domingo
15:00 – 15:20 Pan-genome study reveals evolutionary insights into the subpopulation structure of 16 Asian rice (Oryza sativa).
> Yong Zhou (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Center for Desert Agiculuture, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia – Arizona Genomics Institute, University of Arizona, USA)
15:20 – 15:40 PanOryza: Globally coordinated genomes, proteomes and pathways for rice.
> Andrew R. Jones (Institute of Systems, Molecular and Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool, UK)

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS II. Rice development and Phenomics


Chair: Martin Kater
15:40 – 16:00 An ankyrin gene cluster is associated with panicle branching diversity in rice.
> Stefan Jouannic (IRD, France)
16:00 – 16:20 A triple florigen system is essential for flowering and panicle architecture in rice.
> Francesca Giaume (University of Milan, Italy)
16:20 – 16:40 Functional study of PINE1 as a link between flowering and stem elongation.
> Giulio Vincentini (University of Milan, Italy)
16:40 – 17:10 Coffee Break

 

SESSION 3


Chair: Olivier Panaud
17:10 – 17:40 Climate smart at the molecular level: WRKY Transcription Factors and chilling stress regulation in rice.
> Antonio Costa de Oliveira (Federal University of Pelotas, Plant Genomics and Breeding Center, RS, Brazil)
17:40 – 18:10 Rice gene discovery utilizing the genetic resources in T-DNA insertion mutant populations.
> Tun-hua David Ho (Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS III. Resources for systems biology in rice


Chair: Olivier Panaud
18:10 – 18:30 KitBase: a whole-genome sequenced fast-neutron-induced mutant population in the model rice cultivar KitaakeX.
> Rashmi Jain (Joint BioEnergy Institute-University of California, Davis, USA)

 

 

Day 2

THURSDAY, NOV 4

 

 

SESSION 4


Chair: Ari Sadanandom
09:00 – 09:30 Genome-wide association study for salt tolerance in japonica rice accessions: from germination to flowering.
> Gian Attilio Sachi (DiSAA, Universitá degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
09:30 – 10:00 Insight into jasmonate-dependent cold signalling of rice.
> Michael Riemann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Botanical Institute, Germany)
10:00 – 10:30 Xanthomonas oryzae-triggered production of Atypical Rice Small RNAs during infection.
> Sebastien Cunnac (PIHM, Plant Health Institute, Univ. Montpellier, IRD, CIRAD, INRAE, Institut Agro, Montpellier, France)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

 

SESSION 5


Chair: Gian Attilio Sacchi
11:00 – 11:30 Dissecting the dynamic changes of methylome during rice transformation.
> Pao-Yang Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
11:30 – 12:00 Search for potassium transport systems involved in arbuscular mycorrhiza-rice symtiotic interactions.
> Doan Trung Luu (BPMP, Univ. Montpellier, CNRS, INRAE, Institut Ago, Montpellier, France)
12:00 – 12:30 SUMO code in rice: Deciphering the language of an emerging protein modification system in crops.
> Ari Sadanandom (University of Durham, UK)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 POSTER Session
15:00 – 15:30 Glasgow Climate Change Conference-United Nations (COP26). Adam Price.

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS IV. Plant-Environment Interactions: Abiotic Stress


Chair: José Manuel Pardo
15:30 – 15:50 Tuning of H2O2 accumulation and redox regulatory mechanisms is central for a specific intra-species tolerance in different rice cultivars under salt stress.
15:50 – 16:10 > Sara Cimini (Unit of Food Science and Human Nutrition, University Campus Biomedico, Italy)
15:50 – 16:10 Filtering the jasmonates-dependent component from the rice salt stress response through a comparative transcriptomic approach.
> Simon Decky (Institute de Biologie Moleculaire des Plantes,CNRS, Université de Strasbourg, France)

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS V. Plant-Environment Interactions: Biotic Stress


Chair: Charlotte Poschenrieder
16:10 – 16:30 Rice microRNAs coordinate yield traits and immunity against Magnaporthe oryzae.
> Wen-Ming Wang (Sichuan Agricultural University, China)
16:30 – 16:50 The role of iron in rice innate immunity.
> Ferran Sánchez (Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics, CRAG (CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB), Barcelona, Spain)
16:50 – 17:20 Coffee break
17:20 – 17:50 Induced resistance through CINNAMIC ACID-4-HYDROXYLASE inhibition in rice involves diterpenoid phytoalexins.
> Willem Desmedt (PIHM, Plant Health Institute, Univ. Montpellier, IRD, CIRAD, INRAE, Institut Agro, Montpellier, France)
17:50 – 18:10 Impacts of bioactive terpenoids of rice on living companions in phytobiomes.
> Kazunori Okada (Agro-biotechnology Research Center, Graduate School of Agricultural and Live Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
18:10 – 18:30 Rice immune signal pathways activated by the NLR Xa1-mediated perception of X. oryzae TAL effectors.
> Ayaka Yoshihisa (Graduate School of Agriculture, Kinday University, Nara, Japan)

 

 

Day 3

FRIDAY, NOV 5

 

 

SESSION 6


Chair: Emmanuel Guiderdoni
09:00 – 09:30 Dissecting starch metabolism in rice and generation of specialty rices through genome editing.
> Paul Christou (University of Lleida-Agrotecnio Center, Lleida, Spain)
09:30 – 10:00 Molecular breeding temperate japonica rice.
> Concha Domingo (Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias-IVIA, Spain)
10:00 – 10:30 High frequency synthetic apomixis in rice.
> Emmanuel Guiderdoni (CIRAD, Montpellier, France)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

 

SESSION 7


Chair: Elisabetta Lupotto
11:00 – 11:30 Agronomic and epigenetic implications of purine metabolism in rice.
> Ajai Kholi (IRRI, The Philippines)
11:30 – 12:00 Promoting food security and human health: making black rice staple food.
> Qifa Zhang (National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China)
12:00 – 12:30 Emerging Rainbow Rice.
> Apichart Vanavichit (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS VI. Molecular breeding under a changing climate


Chair: Paul Christou
13:30 – 13:50 Marker-assisted introgression of the salinity tolerance locus Saltol in temperate japonica rice.
> Giampiero Valé (University of Piemonte Orientale, Vercelli, Italy)

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS VII. Avances in Rice Biotecnology and Future prospects: Food security and nutrient enhancement


Chair: Paul Christou
13:50 – 14:10 Identification and characterization of OsTH1, a gene putatively involved in thiamin biosynthesis in rice.
> M.V. Faustino (Instituto de Technologia Quimica e Biológica Antonio Xavier, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Oeiras, Portugal)
14:10 – 14:30 Neutralization of SARS-CoV-2 by heterologous cyanovirin-N produced in rice endosperm is enhanced by globulins.
> V. Armario-Nájera (University of Lleida-Agrotecnio Center, Spain)
14:30 – 14:50 Novel hybrid CRISPR/Cas9 and Cpf1 genome editing yields bacterial and leaf blight-resistant rice for Africa.
> V.T. Luu (Heinrich-Heine University of Düsseldorf, Germany)
15:00 – 15:30 Concluding Remarks and Poster Award

 

ROUND TABLE. “Additional Event”


Organizadoras: Maria del Mar Catalá (IRTA), Blanca San Segundo (CRAG)
15:30 – 17:30 Efecto del cambio climático en el cultivo del arroz / Efecte del canvi climàtic en el cultiu de l’arròs.